Tech4Good Live

Our weekly Tech4Good Live show bringing you news and updates about this year’s Tech4Good Awards, with help from past winners, our sponsors,  judges and other special guests have now finished, but all the recordings can be found below.

Past shows:

4pm BST, Thursday 25 June

  • How to win a Tech4Good Award – your last chance to enter!
  • Guests included:
    • Robin Christopherson, AbilityNet – Tech4Good Awards judge
    • Kate Adams, TechNation – Tech4Good Awards judge
    • Gareth Ford Williams, BBC – Tech4Good Awards judge
    • Sarra Mander, Small Robot Co. – BT Connected Society Award winner 2018
    • Femi Owolade-Coombes – BT Young Pioneer Award finalist 2016
    • Annie Legge – Tech4Good Awards judge

4pm BST, Thursday 18 June

  • Focus on Arts & Culture Award, Education and Inclusive Workplace Awards
  • Guests included:
    • Jon Pratty – Tech4Good Awards judge
    • Roury Hinds, White Hat – Tech4Good Diversity Award winner 2019
    • Christina Watson, UK Youth – Tech4Good Digital Skills Award winner 2018
    • Charlotte West, Lenovo – Tech4Good Education Award sponsor
    • Deborah Williams, Creative Diversity Network

4pm BST, Thursday 11 June

  • This episode focussed on the Digital Health & Tech4Good for Africa Awards
  • Guests included:
    • Becca Hume, TapSOS – Tech4Good Digital Health Award winner 2018
    • Kerstyn Comley, MeeTwo – Tech4Good Connected Society Award winner 2019
    • Yvonne Anderson, Mind of My Own – Tech4Good Community Impact Award winner 2018
    • Nils O’Hara, Jangala – Tech4Good for Africa Award winner 2019
    • Penny Yewers, Comic Relief

4pm BST, Thursday 04 June

  • This episode focused on the BT Young Pioneers Award – finding the next generation of Tech4Good Winners
  • Guests included Ian Caveney – BT and Mihika Sharma – BT Young Pioneer Winner 2019, Atticus Ticheli – BT Young Pioneer Winner 2018, Mahek Vara, BT Young Pioneer Finalist 2018 and Freddie Howells, BT Young Pioneer Finalist 2019

4pm BST, Thursday 28 May

  • This episode focused on how to Win the Tech4Good Awards and the Accessibility and Volunteering categories.
  • Guests included Christopher Patnoe, Google, Si Tew, Digit Music, Alexander Hauerslev Jensen, Be My Eyes, Ellie Hale, CAST, Damien Austin-Walker, Do-it Life & Chris Grant, Digital Volunteer of the Year 2019.

Sponsors

The Tech4Good Awards are organised by AbilityNet and BT and supported by a range of sponsors and partners:

Subscribe to News